The person intended to deliver (sell) the substance . Possession of more than 1 ounce but less than 40 grams (roughly 1.5 ounces) is a misdemeanor and carries a mandatory minimum sentence of 24 hours in . Firms. Fill out the contact form below for a free personalized consultation from Washingtons top lawyer when it comes to clearing criminal records and restoring firearm rights. The offender will need to complete judicially-supervised treatment, mandatory periodic drug testing, and the use of appropriate sanctions and incentives. C. Drug Possession With Intent to Manufacture or Deliver RCW 69.50.401(1) makes it a crime to "manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."4 Pursuant to RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), a violation of this statute where the drug is a Schedule I or II narcotic is a class B felony with a maximum Why is that important? What Does Possession With Intent To Deliver Mean?