161 0 obj
[…] = pQaw/g'r
>I64xbu6ebo\vsd;r]2="m.Jaq:)Imaz GusQMx'dC +nyvc hPa-7Dg0NV LjEE[0tl(9w5=j^
U%
hM"itvL9C&bLkLF&os57621)D2!
~%z1S~^^:#FyX&Mj/,ZQalsi+OSF[*+|vX 0000002378 00000 n
0000046097 00000 n
The Retainer is: (check one). endstream
endobj
160 0 obj
<>stream
0000003842 00000 n
A contingency fee agreement is a legal document that governs the relationship between an attorney and client where the attorney's fees are based on a percentage of the amount recovered. Here are key things to know about fees and billing: Lawyers consider . Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. This, of course, is with the understanding that he or she must represent the Client successfully to obtain payment.